SAARC Tourism
Bangladesh

SAARC

Sri Lanka

Nepal

Bhutan

India

Maldives

Bangladesh

Pakistan

Afghanistan


Nepal Kathmandu Packages

- Chittagong Rangmati
- Dhaka Chittagong
- Mahsthan Khulna
- Culture Tour

- Bangladesh History
- Map of Bangladesh
- Flag of Bangladesh
- Bangladesh Picture

- Bangladesh Religion
- Culture of Bangladesh
- Bangladesh Music
- Bangladesh Food
- Shopping

- Dhaka (Bangladesh capital)
- Chittagong (South east port city)
- Khulna (South West Port city)

- Bangladesh Embassies
- Foreign Embassies
- Transportation
- Bangladesh Visa


Exclusive Sri Lanka Tours

Maldives Holidays Package Tours

Tour package

Chittagong Rangmati

Duration: 05 Nights - 06 Days


Dhaka Chittagong

Duration: 07 Nights - 08 Days


Mahsthan Khulna

Duration: 04 Nights - 05 Days


Culture Tour

Duration: 05 Nights - 06 Days


Hill Tribes Tour

Duration: 06 Nights - 07 Days



Plan Your Tours

Bangladesh Visa



Restricted entry : The government of Bangladesh refuses admission and transit to nationals of Israel.

Passports: Passport valid for 3 months after departure required by all.

Bangladesh Visas: Required by all except the following:
  1. Nationals of Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Bhutan, Dominica, Fiji, Gambia, Grenada, Guinea-Bissau, Jamaica, Guyana, Honduras, Lesotho, Malawi, Maldives, Montserrat, Papua New Guinea, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, Uruguay, Vatican City and Zambia do not require Bangladesh visa for stays of up to 90 days.
  2. Transit passengers continuing their journey the same for first connecting aircraft provided holding valid onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport also do not require Bangladesh visa.
  3. Tourist and business travellers arriving at Zia international airport, Dhaka and Patenga international airport do not require Bangladesh visa provided they have holding return air tickets. They may be granted 'landing permission' by the Chief Immigration Officer for stays of up to 15 days.
Note: Visas are not required by Bangladesh nationals nor by former Bangladesh nationals holding British passports provided they have the statement' no visa required for travel to Bangladesh' stamped in their passport by the Bangladesh High Commission. Please also note any foreign visitor overstaying the allotted period may be charged a fine for each day of overstay.

Types of visa in Bangladesh: Entry, Visit, Tourist and. Entry visas may be issued for short conference or journalistic trips (although not for business trips). Validity: Single- and Double-entry: 6 months from date of issue. Multiple-entry: 6-12 months from date of issue. Stays are for a maximum of 90 days each.

Application to : Consular Section at Embassy or High Commission.

Application requirements :
(a) Valid passport.
(b) 2 completed application forms.
(c) 2 passport-size photos.
(d) Fee.
(e) Letter from employer or other relevant letters for business and conference trips.

Working days required : 24 hours for a single-entry visa; 48 hours for other types of visa. 7-10 days for postal applications.
Plan Your Tours





Sri Lanka    Nepal    Bhutan    India    Maldives    Bangladesh    Pakistan    Afghanistan

ABOUT US  -  FEEDBACK
Copyright © 2009 Saarc Tourism.